U.C.C. Article 2
[…] Factory Assocs. & Exporters, Inc. v. Lehigh Safety Shoes Co., LLC, 382 F. App'x 110 (2d Cir.  2010).  For contracts for the sale of
goods, the UCC further provides that “any affirmation of fact or promise made by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." N.Y. U.C.C. § 2-313(1)(a). Moreover, "[a]ny description of the goods which is made part of the basis of the bargain creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the description." Id. § 2-313(1)(b).  It should also be noted that federal jurisdiction exists over many warranty claims due to the Magnusson-Moss Warranty Act, 15 U.S.C. § 2301 et seq., though that act expressly does not restrict state law rights and remedies.  15 U.S.C. § 2311(b)(1).